Agave Geminiflora

$69 $49

The Agave Geminiflora is a beautiful succulent foliage plant with long, pointed green leaves forming a classic rosette. Its common name, Twin Flowered Agave, is due to the plant growing a pair of yellow flowers when it has reached maturity. The Agave Geminiflora is easy to care for, only needing bright direct light and water when all the way dry, making this the perfect gift or desert touch to your home.

Choose Color
Clear
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

You might also want

Every plant parent needs a watering can. Stylishly hydrate your plants with this charming 1.5 L Watering Can, available in four beautiful colors.

  • *

    Watering Can

    $29

    This charming Watering Can is a must-have tool in your plant care supplies. Available in four beautiful colors, each will hold 1.5 liters of water and is made of 100% recyclable plastic. With a removable rainfall head and a traditional design, this classic essential adds both form and function to your gardening arsenal.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

MD—15”-18” tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Direct Sunlight

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 15”-18” tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

Known as a popular desert foliage plant, the Agave Geminiflora has been making its way indoors thanks to its compact and distinct look. This agave features slender green leaves formed in a whorl. The Agave Geminiflora is a special find that’s also simple and easy to care for. Since this is not a fast growing succulent, you can enjoy its unique foliage without worrying it will out-grow its space.

The Agave Geminiflora is native to the rocky deserts of northern Mexico. This succulent enjoys bright light indoors, needing unobstructed southern or western light for 6 or more hours a day. Water only when the soil volume is 100% dry. This variety of Agave has whitish thread-like structures on the leaf edges which can be left as-is or cut off.

Please note: This product is not eligible for any additional discounts.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Agave Geminiflora

Common Name(s)

Twin-Flowered Agave, Agave, Century Plant, Spaghetti Strap Agave

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.