Autumn Fern

$69

Autumn is approaching, and what better way to start cozying up indoors than to add the lush Autumn Fern to your seasonal decor. With its triangular-shaped fronds and dense foliage, this fern brings a warm and welcoming ambiance to your space. Keep this plant in a humid spot with low to bright indirect light. With more indirect light, its new growth can display gorgeous golden amber to chartreuse green coloring before maturing to a deeper, glossy green.

Choose Color
Clear
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

You might also need

Provide your fern with extra humidity using the Mister for a well-hydrated plant.

  • *

    Mister

    $50

    Increase humidity for your plants using the fully rechargeable Mossify Mistr. With one click, you will have a continuous fine mist to provide extra humidity to all of your tropical foliage. With a capacity of 750ml, this sleek and stylish mister will have your plants thanking you for the additional moisture in the air.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

MD—12"-15" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

Moderate—Needs a bit of extra care

Light

Partial/Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 12″-15″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

Add to your cozy fall decor with the enchanting Autumn Fern. The bushy green foliage on this low-maintenance fern will make an eye-catching addition to your plant collection. Outdoors, this graceful fern often displays colors from golden yellows to coppery reds and lively greens. Grown indoors, it will primarily stay a deep green color, but in a spot with bright indirect light, its new growth can show off chartreuse mixed with yellows and oranges.

The Autumn Fern is native to eastern Asia. Frequently found in nature under the shade of other trees, this plant will do well indoors with low to bright indirect light. The brighter the indirect light, the more likely its new growth will sport the autumn colors its name derives from. As the leaves mature, they will turn to a deeper green. This fern will appreciate a humid environment, so try misting often or adding a humidifier or pebble tray.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Dryopteris erythrosora

Common Name(s)

Japanese Shield Fern, Shaggy Shield Fern, Japanese Wood Fern, Copper Shield Fern

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.