Bromeliad Summer

$49

A colorful and low-maintenance air plant, the Bromeliad Summer is a striking houseplant that adds warmth to your home. With a bright and cheery magenta flower, this bromeliad is pet-friendly and makes for a great gift for any plant lover or beginner plant parent.

For every purchase from our Pink Collection between October 1 and October 31, we’re donating 20% of sales to support those affected by cancer.

Choose Color
Clear
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

You might also need

Keep your bromeliad dust-free for optimal sunlight absorption and photosynthesis, which is key for healthy plants.

  • *

    Microfiber Dusting Gloves

    $15

    Microfiber gloves are an easy, efficient way to keep dust and other debris off of your plants’ leaves, allowing for sunlight to be absorbed more easily for better plant health.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

SM—6”-9” tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 6”-9” tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5” tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Bromeliad Summer is a vibrant bromeliad that is technically an air plant. This stunning tropical plant produces colorful blooms ad will add a splash of color to any space.

Native to Mexico, the south-eastern United States, and the Caribbean, Tillandsias typically grow on trees as epiphytes. As a result, they have minimal or no roots and absorb most of their nutrients through their foliage.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Tillandsia ‘Summer’

Common Name(s)

Air plant, Tillandsia, Bromeliad

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.