Dracaena Gold Star 2-Cane

$169

The Dracaena Gold Star is an eye-catching indoor plant featuring narrow leaves with a rich green center highlighting an electric lime green border. The Dracaena Gold Star is a Bloomscape fan favorite thanks to its low maintenance watering and tolerance for a variety of lighting. It’s perfect for hands-off plant parents or beginners wanting to add a larger plant to their collection. Dusting regularly will help keep the foliage clean and looking its best.

Choose Color
Clear
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

You might also need

Add a stylish lift to your plants with the Wooden Plant Stand. Available in three colors with a minimalist design, it is sure to match any home decor.

  • *

    Wooden Plant Stand

    $50

    Beautifully display your large to XXL Bloomscape plants with our Wooden Plant Stand. Adjustable to multiple widths between 8”-12” and available in three neutral colors, this wooden stand is a sleek and minimalist design accent for any plant decor enthusiast. It’s great for use both indoors and out and makes for a thoughtful gift for the plant collector in your life.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

XL—36"-42" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 36″- 42″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Round Pot: 11.8″ diameter, 10.25″ tall
    • Round Saucer: 10.5″ diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

As part of the Dracaena family, the Dracaena Gold Star is one of the easiest indoor plants and adds a unique vertical dimension with a pop of color to any decor. Dracaenas continue to be popular thanks to their unique foliage and forgiving nature. The Dracaena Gold Star can live happily in an office or brighten up your home.

Native to the continent of Africa, dracaenas have been used as an indoor plant since at least the mid-19th century. It will be content in low light conditions, but if you wish to encourage more growth, place your plant in brighter, indirect light. Let the soil mostly dry between waterings, and you’ll keep your dracaena happy for years to come.

Please note: the variegation may vary from plant to plant, so some plants may arrive with more of a yellow coloring than others

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Dracaena warneckii ‘Gold Star’

Common Name(s)

Dragon Tree, Corn Plant, Cane plant, False Palm, Cornstalk Dracaena, Happy plant

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.