Ficus Altissima Tree

$450

Ever dreamed of living in your very own lush vibrant jungle? Bloomscape is here to make your planty dreams come true with our largest plant offering ever, the over 5-foot tall Ficus Altissima! Your Ficus Altissima has been grown with care by our trusted growers from seed to tree size for over a year. The detailed variegated green and yellow tones of Ficus Altissima’s leaves supported by strong branches bring an eccentric forest feel to any home or office.

Big plants like these are hard to move around, to help you out, we’ve included a free saucer on wheels ($35 value) to easily move your plant around until you find the perfect spot. Moving around 60 lbs can be challenging, ask a friend for a hand if you think you will need help.

Choose Color
Clear
Details & Care

Size

Tree-Size—60"-75" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

Easy—Relatively low maintenance

Light

Partial/Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 60-75″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucers
    • Pot: 13.8″ in diameter, 12″ tall
    • Saucer: 11.4″ in diameter
    • Saucer on wheels: 13.39″ diameter, 4.13″ tall
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Ficus Altissima is a stunning tree with yellow and green variegated leaves. The plant is ideal for spots where it can grow up and out, making a grand statement that’s sure to become a focal point of any collection. This plant thrives if kept in the same warm sunny spot once it arrives in your home. The Ficus Altissima will become a statement piece for any plant enthusiast.

The Ficus Altissima is native to southern Asia and the Pacific Islands. Outdoors, this plant can reach heights of up to 40 feet tall. It can grow to an average of 6-8 feet in your home. Keep in indirect bright light as this plant does not tolerate low light. If the lighting is too low, the variegation will begin to fade. Water when half the soil volume is dry and keep away from any drafts.

Please note: This product is not eligible for discounts.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Ficus altissima 'Yellow Gem'

Common Name(s)

Ficus Altissima, Asian Council Tree, Council Tree, Golden Gem Rubber Tree, Neon Rubber Tree

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.