Ficus Altissima

$169

The detailed leaves of the Ficus Altissima feature variegated tones of green and yellow supported by strong branches. This ficus’ broad look brings an eccentric forest feel to any space. This ficus prefers bright indirect light and to be kept in the same warm spot to grow into its full potential. Dust this plant’s leaves often to keep them looking their best.

Choose Color
Clear
Details & Care

Size

XL—34"-42" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

Easy—Relatively low maintenance

Light

Partial/Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant Size: 34″-42″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot Size: Ecopots, 11.8″ in diameter, 10.25″ tall
    • Saucer Size: 10.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

Ficus Altissima is a stunning tree with yellow and green variegated leaves. The plant is ideal for spots where it can grow up and out. This plant thrives if kept in the same warm sunny spot once it arrives in your home. The Ficus Altissima is sure to become a statement piece for any plant enthusiast.

Ficus Altissima is native to southern Asia and the Pacific Islands. Outdoors, this plant can reach heights of up to 40 feet tall. In your home, it can reach up to an average of 6-8 feet. Keep in indirect bright light. If the lighting is too low the variegation will begin to fade. Water when half the soil volume is dry and keep away from any drafts.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Ficus altissima 'Yellow Gem'

Common Name(s)

Ficus Altissima, Asian Council Tree
Buy Bloomscape Potted Ficus Altissima

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.