Money Tree

$169
Buy 2 or more for $149 per plant

Popular for its use in Feng Shui, the Money Tree is a pet-friendly and air-purifying plant with large star-shaped leaves and a braided trunk to give your home a tropical feel.

Choose Color
Clear
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

You might also want

Add a stylish lift to your Money Tree with the Wooden Plant Stand. Available in three colors with a minimalist design, it is sure to match any home decor.

  • *

    Wooden Plant Stand

    $50

    Beautifully display your large to XXL Bloomscape plants with our Wooden Plant Stand. Adjustable to multiple widths between 8”-12” and available in three neutral colors, this wooden stand is a sleek and minimalist design accent for any plant decor enthusiast. It’s great for use both indoors and out and makes for a thoughtful gift for the plant collector in your life.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

XL—32”-40” tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 32”-40” tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Round Pot: 11.8″ diameter, 10.25″ tall
    • Round Saucer: 10.5″ diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

Composed of several Pachinra aquatica plants braided together, the Money Tree resembles both a tree and a palm. Native from Mexico to northern South America where it grows up to 60 feet tall outdoors, this is a commonly found houseplant in East Asia where the braided trunk cultivation was popularized.

The Money Tree was named after the Feng Shui belief that it will foster positive energy and bring good luck to its owner. This plant may also reduce stress, anxiety, and may also help to relieve sleeping disorders.

A Clean Air Study by NASA named the Money Tree as one of the most effective houseplants for clearing toxins from the air of your home.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Pachira aquatica

Common Name(s)

Money Tree, Good Luck Tree, Malabar Chestnut, Saba Nut, Guiana Chestnut, Wild Kapock Tree, Mexican Money Tree
Buy Bloomscape Potted Money Tree

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.