Peperomia Watermelon

$49

Fitting its fun name, the Peperomia Watermelon’s round leaves look like striped green and white melon rinds supported by red stems. The Peperomia Watermelon is adaptable to a variety of light levels and is easy to care for. This peperomia is also fun to propagate through stem or leaf cuttings, making it the perfect educational activity for families.

Choose Color
Clear

You might also need

Regularly trim your Peperomia Watermelon to keep it looking its best. Removing discolored or crispy leaves will help to encourage healthy new growth.

  • Pruning Scissors

    $25

    These high-quality stainless steel Pruning Scissors are excellent for trimming those hard-to-reach places. Use these scissors to prune your small plants with thinner stems such as ferns, hoyas, and herbs. These are also useful for trimming leaves on calatheas, prayer plants, palms, dracaenas, and more. Wipe the blades with rubbing alcohol between each snip to avoid spreading any bacteria between plants. Useful for outdoor gardening as well.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

SM—7”-11” tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 7″-11″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care
Ships within 2-5 days

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Peperomia Watermelons’ natural coloring makes it a quirky but easily cared for addition to any collection. Its saucer-shaped leaves will grow up and compact, making it ideal for a table centerpiece, home office addition, or gift.

This peperomia grows as a dense groundcover in South American rainforests. The Peperomia Watermelon can be placed in low to indirect bright light, but too little light will cause colors to fade. It can tolerate a missed watering or two but prefers to be thoroughly watered when the soil volume is half dry.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Peperomia argyreia

Common Name(s)

Watermelon Plant, Watermelon Peperomia, Watermelon Begonia
Buy Bloomscape Potted Peperomia Watermelon

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.