Pilea Pan Am

$49

Add a spooky accent to your fall decor with the Pilea Pam Am. Its black, textural leaves are accented with shimmery silver that catches the light. This pet-friendly Pilea is easy to grow, making it great for beginners and seasoned plant parents alike. Trim the stems back regularly with sharp snips to maintain a full and compact shape.

Choose Color
Clear
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

You might also need

Keep your plants looking their best with precise trimming to promote full, balanced growth.

  • *

    Plant Snips

    $25

    These high-quality, stainless steel Plant Snips will prune, trim, and harvest with ease! This versatile tool is great for use on indoor and outdoor plants. These snips work well for plants with medium-sized stems, such as philodendrons, pothos, tradescantias, and sansevierias. Wipe the blades with rubbing alcohol between each snip to avoid spreading any bacteria between plants.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

SM—7”-18” tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Partial/Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 7”-18” tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5” tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

Pilea Pan Am flaunts leaves in shades of black and silver with a coppery underside. Its compact growth and highly textured leaves provide the perfect pop of drama on tabletops, mantles, or desks. Keep the soil consistently moist and this plant will reward you with consistent growth.

Native to China and Vietnam, Pilea cadierei is known as an easy-to-grow and easy-to-share houseplant—when you trim your plant back, the cut stems root easily in moist soil. It’s a fast grower and tends to get leggy with age, but responds quickly to pruning back by sending out new growth to keep it looking full and lush.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Pilea cadierei 'Pan Am'

Common Name(s)

Pan Am Pilea

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.