Tradescantia Nanouk

$79

This easy to care for Tradescantia Nanouk boasts delicate creamy green, purple, pink, and white leaves and is the perfect gift for any plant lover. This plant will tolerate lower light, although indirect light will help keep its colors vibrant. This vining plant is perfect for hanging pots and is easily propagated to share with a loved one.

For every purchase from our Pink Collection between October 1 and October 31, we’re donating 20% of sales to support those affected by cancer.

Choose Color
Clear
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

You might also need

Keep your tradescantia looking its best with precise trimming to promote full, balanced growth.

  • *

    Plant Snips

    $25

    These high-quality, stainless steel Plant Snips will prune, trim, and harvest with ease! This versatile tool is great for use on indoor and outdoor plants. These snips work well for plants with medium-sized stems, such as philodendrons, pothos, tradescantias, and sansevierias. Wipe the blades with rubbing alcohol between each snip to avoid spreading any bacteria between plants.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

MD—8"-14" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 8″-14″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

With creamy white, pink, purple, and green dainty leaves, the Tradescantia Nanouk is a show stopper anyone can admire. Don’t let the delicate look of the leaves fool you—this plant is bred to be hardy and easy to care for. Its leaves grow upright and will eventually trail. If the colorful leaves aren’t enough, this stunning plant also produces small white and yellow flowers during the growing season.

Tradescantias are native to Southern Mexico and Guatemala, however, the Nanouk was cultivated in the Netherlands for its colorful blooms and hardiness. These plants do best in indirect light. They can maintain in lower lighting, but the color will fade. Allow to dry halfway between waterings and provide the occasional misting. With vining trails, the Nanouk is perfect for plant hangers and plant stands. This plant is also easily propagated to share with fellow plant lovers.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Tradescantia fluminensis ‘Nanouk’

Common Name(s)

Tradescantia Nanouk, Inch Plant, Spiderwort, Fantasy Venice

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.