Dracaena Gold Star

$199

Whimsical and low-maintenance, with long, dark green and chartreuse striped leaves atop sturdy canes.

Choose Color
Clear
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

You might also need

Easily mobilize your hard-to-lift plant with the saucer on wheels. It makes cleaning, watering, rearranging, and rotating your plants a breeze.

  • *

    Ecopots Saucer on Wheels – (13”)

    $35

    Why lift when you can roll? Our Ecopots Saucer on Wheels is a great way to mobilize your larger, heavier, hard-to-lift plants, such as palms, dracaenas, monsteras, and more. It makes cleaning, watering, and rearranging your plants a breeze.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

XXL—46"-52" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 46″-52″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Round Pot: 11.8″ diameter, 10.25″ tall
    • Round Saucer: 10.5″ diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Dracaena Gold Star is highly adaptable and very easy to care for. They thrive on neglect, can adapt to low light conditions, and they do not like to be overwatered.  This, along with their size and upright growth, makes the Dracaena Gold Star a perfect plant for beginners who want a large, indoor plant in their home.  The tall narrow shape lends itself to a corner and smaller living spaces.

Dracaena Gold Star, native to tropical Africa, is loved for its dramatic, yet fun shape and large, upright growth. It’s chartreuse and green striped leaves are naturally shiny and gracefully drape from each of the canes. The canes themselves are quite sturdy, lending an unexpected architectural element to the whimsical foliage.

Dracaena Gold Star is an easy, low-maintenance indoor plant that will thrive and adapt in almost any environment. Plus, NASA lists it as an excellent plant for removing harmful chemicals from the air.

Please note: the variegation may vary from plant to plant, so some plants may arrive with more of a yellow coloring than others

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Dracaena warneckii ‘Gold Star’

Common Name(s)

Dragon Tree, Corn Plant, Cane plant, False Palm, Cornstalk Dracaena, Happy plant
Buy Bloomscape Potted Dracaena Gold Lemon-Lime

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.