Dracaena Marginata Open Weave

$199

A fun and bold Dracaena variety with woven tree stems and spiky, upright leaves. Also known as the Madagascar Dragon Tree, this potted tree is 4-5 feet tall and has been recognized for its air-purifying qualities.

Choose Color
Clear
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

You might also need

Easily mobilize your hard-to-lift plant with the saucer on wheels. It makes cleaning, watering, rearranging, and rotating your plants a breeze.

  • *

    Ecopots Saucer on Wheels – (13”)

    $35

    Why lift when you can roll? Our Ecopots Saucer on Wheels is a great way to mobilize your larger, heavier, hard-to-lift plants, such as palms, dracaenas, monsteras, and more. It makes cleaning, watering, and rearranging your plants a breeze.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

XXL—46"-58" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 46″-58″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Round Pot: 11.8″ diameter, 10.25″ tall
    • Round Saucer: 10.5″ diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

This Dracaena Marginata variety is tall with an open braid weave consisting of multiple stems. Its thin, green leaves banded in red or pink on top of slender canes make a delicate, abstract silhouette. As it grows, this statement plant maintains its upright appearance making it perfect for blank walls, behind furniture, or narrow corners.

Dracaena Marginatas are easy, low-maintenance indoor plants that will thrive and adapt in almost any environment, often growing well in low to medium light spaces. Plus, NASA lists the Dracaena Marginata as an excellent plant for removing harmful chemicals from the air.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Dracaena reflexa var angustifolia

Common Name(s)

Dragon Tree, Red-edged Dracaena, Madagascar Dragon Tree, Open Weave Dracaena
Buy Bloomscape Potted Dracaena Marginata Open Weave

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.