Money Tree Stump

$99

The Money Tree Stump is a perfect, low-care indoor foliage plant to give you a tropical feel with a touch of good fortune. With its stout trunk and bright green palm-like leaves, it looks both like a tree and a tiny palm. The Money Tree gets its name in part from the natural Feng Shui this plant gives. It’s believed this plant will bring positive energy and good luck to the owner. The Money Tree is perfect as a meaningful gift or your own good luck charm.

Choose Color
Clear
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

You might also need

Add a stylish lift to your Money Tree Stump with the Wooden Plant Stand. Available in three colors with a minimalist design, it is sure to match any home decor.

  • *

    Wooden Plant Stand

    $50

    Beautifully display your large to XXL Bloomscape plants with our Wooden Plant Stand. Adjustable to multiple widths between 8”-12” and available in three neutral colors, this wooden stand is a sleek and minimalist design accent for any plant decor enthusiast. It’s great for use both indoors and out and makes for a thoughtful gift for the plant collector in your life.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

LG—23"-27" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 23″-27″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot: 9.8″ diameter, 8.6″ tall
    • Saucer: 7.1″ diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

A unique take on the popular braided classic, the Money Tree Stump features a stout trunk that brings its own fun personality to any space. Tall, lush leaves sprout from long stems, giving this plant a jungle flair anyone would be envious of. Known for its good fortune, the Money Tree makes for the perfect gift of luck for beginners and plant enthusiasts alike.

With a native range from Mexico to northern South America, the Money Tree is also very popular in Taiwan and other East Asian countries. This charming plant is easy to care for and can be placed in a variety of lighting, from low to indirect bright light. Water when the soil volume is half dry and keep the gorgeous leaves looking their best with regular dusting.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Pachira aquatica

Common Name(s)

Money Tree, Water Chestnut, Guiana chestnut, Malabar chestnut

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.