Philodendron Heartleaf

$39

Trailing plant with whimsical heart-shaped leaves

Choose Color
Clear
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

You might also need

Grow your plant collection with this stylish propagation kit. Beautifully display your cuttings with the handmade terrazzo stand and encourage healthy roots with the included rooting hormone.

Details & Care

Size

SM—7"-12" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot), allow to trail Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

No—Toxic and not pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 7″-12″ tall (including pot), will trail
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5” tall.
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Philodendron Heartleaf is a fast-growing, easy, vining plant. Its glossy, heart-shaped leaves trail gracefully on long stems and thrive in low to bright light. Native to Africa and the Canary Islands, the Heartleaf can be grown as a trailer or climber. This full, trailing plant is perfect on top of bookshelves or in a plant hanger where its vines can ‘spill’ out.

The Philodendron Heartleaf is incredibly forgiving and will tolerate all kinds of neglect including low light, poor soil, and inconsistent watering. This is a great first-time houseplant or gift for anyone who wants to enjoy the natural beauty of plants without a lot of maintenance.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Philodendron cordatum green

Common Name(s)

Philodendron Heartleaf, Sweetheart Vine
Buy Bloomscape Potted Philodendron Heartleaf

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.