Calathea Pinstripe

$39

This Calathea Pinstripe is sure to stand out in any collection with its dark green leaves painted with thin pink stripes. As part of the “prayer plant” family, this plant will raise its leaves at night and fan back out during the day in response to lighting. Calatheas need a little bit more attention than hands-off plants, so keep this plant happy in a warm humid spot with the soil kept evenly moist.

For every purchase from our Pink Collection between October 1 and October 31, we’re donating 20% of sales to support those affected by cancer.

Choose Color
Clear
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

You might also need

Boost the humidity in the air around your Calathea Pinstripe with this stylish mister. A humid environment will help your tropical foliage thrive, avoiding brown, crispy leaves.

  • *

    Mister

    $50

    Increase humidity for your plants using the fully rechargeable Mossify Mistr. With one click, you will have a continuous fine mist to provide extra humidity to all of your tropical foliage. With a capacity of 750ml, this sleek and stylish mister will have your plants thanking you for the additional moisture in the air.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

SM—9"-14" tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) Size Guide

Difficulty

Moderate—Needs a bit of extra care

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 9″–14″ tall (including pot)
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 6.3″ in diameter, 5″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

Calatheas are renowned for their showy colors, and the Calathea Pinstripe is no exception. The Calathea Pinstripe’s dark green leaves are layered with pink stripes and dark purple undersides. This delicate beauty flourishes in high humidity, making this a great plant for kitchens and bathrooms.

Native to the rainforests of Brazil, this plant thrives in high humidity and warmer temperatures. Calatheas can live in low to indirect light. The more indirect light the plant gets, the bolder the pink stripes. Prevent crispy leaves by watering when 25% of the soil volume is dry and providing a humid environment.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Goepperia ornata

Common Name(s)

Pinstripe Calathea, Prayer Plant
Buy Bloomscape Potted Calathea Pinstripe

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.