Neon Prayer Plant

$69

Vibrant and bright with patterned, neon green leaves.

Choose Color
Clear
Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

You might also want

Give your plants a stylish lift with the Wooden Plant Stool. The minimalist, timeless look of this stool is sure to make your plants stand out above the rest.

  • *

    Wooden Plant Stool

    $50

    Give your plants a lift with this charming and sturdy Wooden Plant Stool. Perfect for our small, medium, and XS Collection plants, the minimalist, timeless look of this stool is sure to make your plants stand out above the rest. Available in two natural colors and fitting pots with diameters of 4-10”, it will match any home decor and adds dimension to any plant collection. This stool makes a lovely gift for the plant enthusiast in your life.

    AddRemove

Details & Care

Size

MD—10” - 15” tall (including recycled plastic Ecopot) *the height may vary due to the unique habit of this plant raising its leaves upwards when encountering lower light levels. Size Guide

Difficulty

No-fuss—Carefree

Light

Low to Bright Indirect

Pet Friendly

Yes—Non-toxic and pet-friendly

Air Cleaner

Yes—Releases oxygen and absorbs pollutants

What's Included
  • Healthy plant pre-potted with premium soil
    • Plant size: 10” – 15” tall* (including pot)
      *height may vary due to the unique habit of this plant raising its leaves upwards when encountering lower light levels
  • Ecopots pot and saucer
    • Pot size: 8″ in diameter, 7″ tall
    • Saucer size: 6.5″ in diameter
  • All the tips and tricks for expert-level care

Express Shipping

Express Shipping Available
Learn More

Guarantee

If your plant dies within 30 days, we’ll replace it for free.   Learn More

Description

The Neon Prayer Plant has striking bright green oval leaves with a herringbone-like pattern of light yellow veining. The colorful foliage make this a perfect plant for window sills, mantles, or shelves that need a splash of color.

The Neon Prayer Plant is an easy plant—place it in an indirect sunny spot, keep it’s soil damp, and mist it’s leaves once a week and it will flourish.

The Neon Prayer plant gets its name from the way the leaves fold in the evening because they resemble hands folded in prayer. They are native to the rainforests of Brazil, and although this houseplant is somewhat tolerant of low light conditions, the Prayer Plant prefers bright, indirect sunlight and high humidity.

Additional Resources:

Botanical Name

Maranta leuconeura “Marisela”

Common Name(s)

Prayer Plant, Herringbone Plant, Maranta Prayer Plant, Marisela Prayer Plant
Buy Bloomscape Potted Neon Prayer Plant

What People are Saying

"This is the best plant store I have ever ordered from! My plants were shipped/delivered so fast. When I had a question, Bloomscape got back to me right away, and they were so friendly!"
Jess J.
"The plants are in such great shape when they arrive, the pots are beautiful, and the variety is fantastic."
Meghan K.
"I knew nothing about plants, and was able to feel confident about caring for them. I haven’t killed one yet, thanks to help from your care guides and Plant Mom!"
Kayla B.